CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89002

Ms. Barbara Balk
Edward M. Jones & Co.
2580 S. 156th Street, Bldg. A, Suite 201
SeaTac, WA 98158

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balk:

In your letter dated March 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Outdoor Products, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 200 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 72 percent polyester, 28, percent rayon, knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 200 features a stand-up collar with woven fabric trim; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawcord and a cordlock.

The applicable subheading for Style 200 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 200 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division